Friday, 23 December 2016

When is DV Lottery 2018 Results ? What to do after the Result ?



All the applicants who have completed their DV lottery 2018 procedure are eagerly waiting for the results. Many of them are planning " What to do next " after the getting a green signal from Department of Homeland Security. Well, if these are your concerns, then you may read this article carefully for getting a detailed overview of the procedure.

DV lottery 2018 applications were closed in the month of November 2016 which means there are about six to seven months to wait for the results. When the submission period of DV lottery 2018 is over, KCC computers will randomly select about 100,000 applicants as selectees from over 12 lac for the next level.  Winning a slot as selectees won't give you the visas instantly but will allow you to apply for the regular immigrant visa procedures. Also, you must attend the visa interview where the American diversity visa processing fee is US$ 330 per person. Once received the entry permit they have to pay another payment of US$ 165 to the USIS, before they depart to the USA.

dv lottery 2018 results


Winners of DV lottery 2018 will be notified mostly via email, but in the rarest of rare cases they may contact you through FAX, Phone and may be via post. Participants of DV Lottery visa can manually check their results on the online results portal hosted by Department of Homeland Security. The United States. In our earlier articles, we have explicitly mentioned several points which have to be taken care of while applying to DV lottery. 

What to do Next After Winning DV Lottery 2018 Results?

If you are a winner of DV lottery 2018 results, you will become eligible for the next stage of the selection procedures which is a medical test followed by typical immigrant visa interview. 

It is important to remember that selection does not guarantee you will receive a visa. In order to receive a DV to immigrate to the United States, selectees must still meet all eligibility requirements under U.S. law.
After confirming your educational qualifications, you have to submit your application for Diversity Visa. The principal applicant and all family members applying for Diversity Visa Lottery 2018 must fill up DS-260 form before submitting the application. Filling up DS-260 forms may be quite confusing at some times. For filling up the form ensure that you have your DV case number with you. Online DS - 260 forms will ask you to fill up the online case number.  If your circumstances have changed after the selection process, for example, if you have gotten married or had a child, you will need to add your new family members to your case. (“Family member” refers to a spouse and/or unmarried children who had not reached age 21 before you entered the lottery.) 

If you have not included details about your spouse or other family members during the visa procedures, you will be summarily refused from entering the US. After filling the DS-260 form, you have to take the printout of the same for the visa interviews. You must bring the confirmation forms for the visa interview. Interview dates will be notified to you via email, keep on check the website for getting regular updates. In the next article, we will be sharing the most relevant documents which are required for attending Diversity visa lottery interviews. 

What to do after the successful completion of Diversity Visa interview? 

At the end of the visa interviews, you will be provided with a denial or acceptance. If you are denied, you will be provided with a fitting reason why you are ineligible for obtaining Diversity visa. If it is an acceptance you will be informed how and when your passport and visa will be returned to you.

If it is an acceptance, your diversity visa will be stamped on your passport, double check the stamped page for ensuring that it is error free. If there is some spelling errors or any other errors, you may contact the embassy for getting it corrected. It is always advised to correct the mistakes before leaving your homeland. Getting your credentials correct at the United States will take and may eat up your money.

You must enter the United States before the expiration of Diversity visa. Normally Diversity Visa has got an expiration of six months.

After getting accepted, you must pay the USCIS immigration fee to meet US Citizenship and Immigration services.USCIS will not issue a Permanent Resident Card (Form I-551 or Green Card) until you have paid the fee.

Ensure that you have all the required vaccinations taken from your home country before leaving for the United States of America. Always keep the complete vaccination records of your children and other dependents. You can learn more about the required vaccinations from the link : - Required Vaccinations.

I hope you'll loved reaing the article about DV lottery 2018 Results and What to do next after results. I guess you have got a brief idea about the next thing to do after the Diversity Visa Lottery 2018 results. Subscribe us and stay tuned for further updates.

1 comment:

  1. In 2018, I received my lottery ticket to see if I had received the opportunity and that I had not received it

    ReplyDelete