Monday, 5 September 2016

Will My child receive a green card if I win a green card lottery?



Hello folks, how are you doing, its been a long time since I have written something on DV lottery 2018. Today in here, I'm going to fix one of the hottest doubt about DV lottery or US Green card lottery. One of my friend abroad has asked me the following question to me.

Will my child receive a green card status, if I win dv lottery 2018 ? Well, I thought of sharing the answer with all my esteemed readers as this one of the important thing to know, if you have a child.

According to my knowledge, once you get a US green card lottery or DV lottery visa, you will become a legal resident of United States of America. According the rules and regulations mentioned in the Department of homeland security, you can bring your spouse and your children and later apply for their change of status as they are first degree related to a US Legal permanent resident. Technically the procedure would be quite easy for your spouse / children if you are a legal permanent resident of United States of America.


There are several things to be kept in mind for the immigration procedure of your spouse and child.
For bringing your children under your green card status, he/she should be under 21 years and unmarried. But what if a child of yours will turn 21 before the application process is completed?

Your child is still able to immigrate to united states of America based on Child Status protection act or CSPA. All you have to do is to count the number of days between the application and approval. Then subtract the amount from your child's present age.

Submitting DV Applications for Both Spouses in a Couple

It is extremely important to submit dv applications for both partners, if either is selected, the other can get a visa through the winner. It basically doubles your chances of winning.

The U.S. government now recognizes same-sex marriages for immigration purposes. As of DV-2015 (the entry period for which began on October 1, 2013), same-sex married couples can now list each other as spouses on a visa lottery application. The same-sex couple must be considered legally married according the the state or country where the wedding was held.

I hope you'll loved reading the article, if you have any doubts regarding the article, please use the comment form given below. We will try our best to clear all your doubts.

0 comments:

Post a Comment